SEE ANNUAL EVENT 2014 - DRAFT AGENDA
SEE VALUABLE ACHIEVEMENTS
FOR THE FUTURE

DAY 0: Tuesday, 23 September 2014

16.00 - 19.00 Pre-registration

Pre-registration on 23 September is available for those participants who have already registered online and would like to receive their badge and conference pack in advance, in order to avoid registration queues in the morning of the event.

DAY 1: Wednesday, 24 September 2014

8.15-9.00 Registration
9.00-9.15

Introductory speeches

Welcome - Government Office for Development and European Cohesion Policy, Slovenia
Opening - Vicente Rodríguez Sáez - Deputy Head of Unit - DG Regio - European Commission
Mónika Németh - Head of Department for Implementing International Co-operation Programmes, Prime Minsiter's Office, Hungary

Session one

9.15-11.00

SEE Programme achievements

This session presented some results gained by several SEE projects which obtained a high impact on the area, with real effect on beneficiaries, and demonstrated the added value of transnational cooperation.

Introduction by Gusztáv Csomor - Head of SEE JTS
Projects presented:

  • EVAL-INNO - Ljiljana Belada - European Information and Innovation Centre -Directorate for Development of SMEs, Montenegro
  • SEEMIG - Attila Melegh - Central Statistical Office, Hungary
  • FORSEE - Dr. Despina Anastasiadou - University of Patras, Greece
  • MILD HOME - Davide Fava - Municipality of Castelnuovo Rangone, Italy
  • NEWADA DUO -Hélène Gilkarov, Via Donau, Austria
  • SAGITTARIUS - Dorothea Papathanasiou-Zuhrt - University of the Aegean and Konstantinos Manolas - High school student, Greece

Moderator: Eloy Gómez Girón - Communication Manager - SEE JTS

11.00-11.30 Coffee break

11:30 - 11:45

Session two

11.45-13.00

SEE Photo Competition Award Ceremony

SEE Thematic Capitalisation Strategy results

This session summarised the main achievements of the thematic poles involved in the SEE Capitalisation Strategy and their contribution to the future of ETC in the South East Europe area on different topics.
Poles interviewed:

  • Pole 1 - Innovation Governance and Policy - Felix Gajdusek - Centre for Social Innovation, Austria
  • Poles 2 and 3 - Competitive SMEs Support Services - Andrea Jester - City of Venice, Italy
  • Pole 4 - Low Carbon Communities - Borbala Bodzsar - Local Government of Budapest, Hungary
  • Pole 5 - Climate Change Adaptation - Venelina Varbova - Regional Environmental Center, Hungary
  • Pole 6 - Nature Protection - Georg Frank - Donau-Auen National Park, Austria
  • Pole 7 - Multimodal Accessibility to Primary Networks - Alberto Cozzi - Central European Initiative, Italy
  • Pole 8 - Regional Mobility - Georgia Aifadopoulou - Centre for Research and Technology Hellas (CERTH), Greece
  • Pole 9 - Greener Transport Systems - Gerhard Schilk - Via Donau, Austria
  • Pole 11 - Employment and Demographic Change - Bela Soltesz - Central Statistical Office, Hungary

Moderators: Simona Ene - Project Officer and Zornitsa Tsoneva - Quality Assurance Manager - SEE JTS

13.00-14.00

Buffet lunch

Time to visit the Exhibition of SEE Projects' photos and videos

14.00-18.00

SEE Field trips

Proposal of several tours to visit some results and benefits gained by SEE projects in the area of Ljubljana and some adjacent towns. More information on the visits in the SEE Field Trip passport.

20.00-22.00

Cocktail reception


DAY 2: Thursday, 25 September 2014

9.30-9.45 Wrap up Day 1 and Introduction to Day 2

Session three

9.45-11.00

Future programmes - Presentations

This session focused on informing about the last developments concerning the new transnational programmes in the SEE area: Adriatic-Ionian, Balkan-Mediterranean and Danube. Speakers:

  • Vicente Rodríguez Sáez - Deputy Head of Unit - DG Regio - European Commission
  • Lodovico Gherardi - Senior Officer - Emilia-Romagna Region, Italy - Future Managing Authority team Adriatic - Ionian Cooperation Programme 2014-2020
  • Alexandros Samaras - Head of Unit B1 "Management - Monitoring of the Programmes implemented in the Balkan Peninsula - Black Sea and the Interregional Programmes", Greece - Balkan-Mediterranean Programme 2014-2020
  • Imre Csalagovits - Deputy Head of Department - Economic Cooperation Department, Office for National Economic Planning (ONEP), Hungary - Danube Transnational Programme 2014-2020

Moderator: Nadja Kobe - Government Office for Development and EU Cohesion Policy, Slovenia, 2014 Chair of the SEE Monitoring Committee

11.00-12.15

Future programmes - Panel discussion and questions from the audience

This session proposed a discussion on the future programmes and the links with the SEE Programme: How the knowledge and experience gained by this programme and its projects can be used in the future.

12.15-12.30

Conclusions

Mónika Németh - Head of Department for Implementing International Co-operation Programmes, Prime Minsiter's Office, Hungary

12.30-13.30

Light lunch

Time to visit the Exhibition of SEE Projects' photos and videos